shop for
×

Privacy Policy:

 

We are committed to protecting your privacy. Authorized employees within the company on a need to know basis only use any information collected from individual customers. We constantly review our systems and data to ensure the best possible service to our customers. Privacy Policy relates to the information collected and usage practice of our website- http://www.Myfitfuel.in. We recognize that many visitors and users of this Website are concerned about the information they provide to us and how we treat that information.

This Privacy Policy, will be updated from time to time, has been developed to address those concerns. By subscribing to or using any of our services you agree that you have read, understood and are bound by the Terms, regardless of how you subscribe to or use the services. If you do not want to be bound by the Terms, you must not subscribe/register to or use our services. These Terms and various other policies are binding as per the provisions of the Information Technology (Intermediaries guidelines) Rules, 2011 formulated under the Information Technology Act of 2000.

 

Quantity Restrictions:

Myfitfuel.in reserves the right, at our sole discretion, to limit the quantity of items purchased per person, per household or per order. These restrictions may be applicable to orders placed by the same account, the same credit / debit card, and also to orders that use the same billing and/or shipping address. We will provide notification to the customer should such limits be applied. Myfitfuel.in also reserves the right, at our sole discretion, to prohibit sales to any one as it may deem fit.

 

Offensive material:

You completely comprehend that by making use of the website or any services offered on the website, you may come across content that may be believed by some as offensive or objectionable. You give consent to make use of the website and any service at your own risk and under the applicable rule. We and our associates shall have no accountability to you for the content may be believed as offensive and objectionable to you. 

 

Accuracy of content and invitation to offer:

We have taken all care and precaution to try and provide accurate data and information. In the preparation of the content of this website, in particular to ensure that prices quoted are correct at time of publishing and all products have been fairly described. All prices are displayed inclusive of VAT. Services however are listed exclusively of service tax as rules for service tax vary with different services. Packaging may vary from that shown on the portal. The weights, dimensions and capacities given are approximate only. We have made every effort to display as accurately as possible the colors of our products that appear on the website.

However, as the actual colors you see will depend on your monitor, we cannot guarantee that your monitor's display of any color will accurately reflect the color of the product on delivery. All products/services and information displayed on Myfitfuel.in constitute an invitation to offer. Your order for purchase constitutes your offer which shall be subject to the terms and conditions as listed herein. We reserve the right to accept or reject your offer in part or in full. Our acceptance of your order will take place upon dispatch of the product(s) ordered.

Dispatch of all the product(s) ordered, may or may not happen at the same time, in such a scenario that portion of the order which has been dispatched will be deemed to have been accepted by Myfitfuel.in and the balance would continue to be on offer to Myfitfuel.in and we reserve the right to accept or reject such balance order. No act or omission of Myfitfuel.in prior to the actual dispatch of the product (s) ordered will constitute acceptance of your offer. If you have supplied us with your email address, we will notify you by email as soon as possible to confirm receipt of your order and email you again to confirm dispatch and therefore acceptance of the order.

 

Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically. 

By using our Website and Mobile App you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our Website/App. 

By mere use of the App, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use. 

 

1. Collection of Personally Identifiable Information and other Information 

When you register and use our Website/App, you provide us your name, email address, age, user name, password and other registration information ('Personal Information').We collect and store the Personal Information which is provided by you from time to time. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience and to help resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems. This also allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to improve our App to make your experience safer and easier. We also use such Personal Information to inform you about updates on products, services; customize user experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection. 

Although, you can use certain features of the App without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself, when you download the App we collect device related information pertaining to your mobile phone including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device's unique device ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browsers you use ('Automatically Collected Information'), and irrespective of whether you register yourself on the App, once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the App. The identification of the IP address helps diagnose problems with our server, to administer our App and to gather broad demographic information.

We may also automatically track certain information about you based upon your usage of our App. We use this information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information may be compiled and analyzed on an individual or aggregated basis depending on the nature of the internal research for the intended service to the users of the App. This information may include the products and pages you have viewed on the App, your mobile phone information, and your IP address. We also use this information to send you offers and other communications on the interests expressed by you previously and buying pattern and behavior of other users, who you may know, on the App on an anonymous basis. Similarly, information collected on your buying pattern and behavior on the App will be shared with other users, who you may know, on an anonymous basis. 

We collect data about your usage on the App to also help analyse our page flow, measure promotional effectiveness and promote trust and safety. The analysis of this data can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. If you choose to buy on the App, we collect information about your buying behaviour to customize user experience on the App. 

When you visit the App, we may use GPS technology (or other similar technology) to determine your current location in order to determine the city you are located within and display a location map with promotional materials. We will not share your current location with other users or partners. 

Additionally, you may encounter similar data collection devices on certain pages of the App that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of such devices by third parties. 

If you choose to post messages on our message boards or other message areas or leave feedback, we will collect that information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law. 

If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the App, we may collect such information into a file specific to you. 

By virtue of you downloading the App on the Google Play Store, we are provided with a unique advertising identifier for advertising and user analytics purposes. We may use the advertising identifier in connection with the information collected in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy governs use of all data collected by us irrespective of whether any third party/platform has amended its policies from time to time including any periodical control by such third parties on collection of data on your preference. 

We may occasionally ask you to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask you for contact information and demographic information (like pin code, age, or  income level). We use this data to tailor your experience of our App, providing you with content that we think you might be interested in and to display content according to your preferences. 



2. Sharing/disclosure of personal information 

We may share personal information with our other corporate entities and affiliates/ business affiliates to help detect and prevent identity theft, fraud and other potentially illegal acts; correlate related or multiple accounts to prevent abuse of our services; and to facilitate joint or co-branded services that you request where such services are provided by more than one corporate entity. 

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public. 

We and our affiliates will share / sell some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information and this privacy policy will stand novated in favour of that entity. 


3. Commercial use of information 

All the information provided by you as set forth above, may be used for data analytics, market research, analyzing trends in the market, providing services to you and for other commercial purposes herein not mentioned and you hereby convey that you have no-objection to the use of your data provided by you as contemplated hereinabove. 

 

4. Links to Other Sites 

Our App may link to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. MyFitFuel is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites. 


5. Security Precautions 

Our App has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access. We endeavor to provide reasonable security for information we process and maintain, however we do not guarantee that such security system can prevent all potential security breaches. 


6. Choice/Opt-Out 

Subject to our policy regarding collection of data under any identifier we provide all users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us on behalf of our partners, and from us in general, after setting up an account. You can stop all collection of information by the App easily by uninstalling the Application. You may use the standard uninstall processes as may be available as part of your mobile device or via the App. You also have the option to opt out of providing us with any Personal Information, is you choose not to. 

If you want to remove your contact information from all MyFitFuel lists and newsletters, please visit unsubscribe option contained in such newsletters 

Chat to MFF Expert